Clicky

ajax-loader  Loading... Please wait...

Free delivery Australia Wide For All Orders!

Connect with us:

Check out
Our Testimonials

Click Here

Laboratory tested. For your babys safety.

learn more

Now available at Pumpkin Patch Online!

learn more

View our authorised stockists here.

learn more

The LIBERTY. Designer freedom at its finest.

learn more

Privacy Policy


General


This Privacy Policy applies to Chibebe products and websites offered by any one or more of Brands United Group Pty. Ltd, ABN 77 154 785 074, trading as "Chibebe" ("Chibebe), including any related bodies corporate, subsidiaries or affiliated companies of Brands United Group (collectively referred to as "Brands United Group", "Chibebe", "we", "us", "our"). 

Brands United Group respects your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPP") and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act").

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using this website (the "Site"), you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted on the Site and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive, basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the Site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Your continued use of this Site indicates your acceptance of the privacy policy in place at this time.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for the Site only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those websites.
 


 

Purpose of the Policy


Chibebe takes its obligations under the Act and the NPP seriously. Chibebe will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and the NPP to safeguard and protect the privacy of the information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so.
 


 

Collection, and disclosure of your personal information


Chibebe collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Collection Statement.
 


 

Access to your personal information 


Chibebe will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with our Access Policy.


 

Security of your personal information


We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes taking appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.
 


 

Cookies/Tracking Technology


The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered on the Site. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. 

Through the use of cookies, we are able to: 

 

  • recognise your browser each time it visits the Site
  • track which pages you visit whilst at the Site


In addition, we use third party advertisers to place advertisements on the Site.  These third party advertisers may use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, enable such third party advertisers to record which advertisements your browser has seen and which site pages you have been viewing when the advertisement was delivered.  You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties.  We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of such third parties.


 

Commitment to Data Security

 

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors have access to this information. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this Site allow you to opt out of further mailings.


  • client
  • client
  • client
  • client
  • client
  • client
  • client
  • client